?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Can · you · hear · a · silent · crash?


silent nothings in your ear...

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
These are my plans
When I graduate from school, I want to get my hair cut like how Noel Fielding had his hair in The Big Fat Quiz of the Year 2007 with pink, purple, red and blue hair extensions (are they hair extensions?). And yes, I know he’s a man… *ahem* he’s pretty though!
Also, I want to get my lip pierced.
Apart from my looks, I’ll hopefully get in to do a Bachelor of Creative Industries in Dance or if not, this one that just a general Bachelor of Creative Industries.
I’m gonna do first year, going to uni and working. Then hopefully I’ll have enough money to move out to an apartment with my friend. Then we’ll finish our degrees (two years left after that) and keep saving and paying rent etc. And if we have enough money, we’ll go on a trip after that. If not, we’ll spend the next year working.
And… that’s the end of my plan so far.
Then hopefully I’ll get to do some random creative stuff (lol) I don’t really mind what it is. I can keep working in a café or something… lol. I’m such an idiot.
Also, I’m having a dilemma about school. My subjects for next year.
Originally I was doing Chem, Physics and Music. But then I decided I wanted to do Drama but I couldn’t decide what subject to change!
I think I’m gonna change Chemistry now. I have to ring up school tomorrow and ask to make an appointment to change. Hopefully I’m able to. Otherwise I’ll be so grumpy lol.
AAAAAAND
Tomorrow I’m gonna go to the shop to see if I can find the Mighty Boosh Series Two.
OOH! AND exciting news!!
When I went to my friend’s house for a movie night, she had a red cowboy hat with silver around the edge from Christmas and I asked if I could have it and she said yes!! Eepp!!
So I wore it all night while we watched The Mighty Boosh and The Virgin Suicides (yes… they so go together).
Which was interesting.
I went to the beach today. It was sunny :( So I spent my time trying to cover up haha. I don’t want to get skin cancer!
I started watching Almost Famous last night but the portable dvd player ran out of batteries so I have to finish it tonight.
AND my sister said that she gets heaps of downloads at uni, so she’s gonna rip the Big Fat Quiz of the Year videos from YouTube for me!!!!!!! XDXDXD
*happy dance*
That’s all, I’m out.
I feel:
cheerful
My Ears Hear:
Morning Bird- The Sleepy Jackson
* * *
I’m listening to Jack’s Mannequin again. It’s not a good sign, since I class it as my ‘depressed’ music. There is a reason though, if I was feeling happy, I wouldn’t be listening to it.
I thought I was over everything happened last year.
I am:
A smaller Hell than before
I feel:
frustrated
My Ears Hear:
The Patron Saint of Liars and Fakes- Fall Out Boy
* * *
On Turning Ten
The whole idea of it makes me feel
like I'm coming down with something,
something worse than any stomach ache
or the headaches I get from reading in bad light--
a kind of measles of the spirit,
a mumps of the psyche,
a disfiguring chicken pox of the soul.

You tell me it is too early to be looking back,
but that is because you have forgotten
the perfect simplicity of being one
and the beautiful complexity introduced by two.
But I can lie on my bed and remember every digit.
At four I was an Arabian wizard.
I could make myself invisible
by drinking a glass of milk a certain way.
At seven I was a soldier, at nine a prince.

But now I am mostly at the window
watching the late afternoon light.
Back then it never fell so solemnly
against the side of my tree house,
and my bicycle never leaned against the garage
as it does today,
all the dark blue speed drained out of it.

This is the beginning of sadness, I say to myself,
as I walk through the universe in my sneakers.
It is time to say good-bye to my imaginary friends,
time to turn the first big number.

It seems only yesterday I used to believe
there was nothing under my skin but light.
If you cut me I could shine.
But now when I fall upon the sidewalks of life,
I skin my knees. I bleed.

by Billy Collins
 

this is how i felt last night:


'Love, joy honesty - they're just words to you. You're cowards. Afraid of life. Life's not an abstraction. It's not a set of rules or a great sacrifice of the self. It's all we've got, and I'm going to live it to the fullest stretch of my imagination. And you're going to die.' Sally Banner- The Chapel Perilous by Dorothy Hewett
I feel:
artistic
My Ears Hear:
We Are Broken- Paramore
* * *
Does anyone know if you can get eBooks of plays?
because i don't know how to get plays or where to buy them from.
does anyone know?
I want to get 
The Chapel Perilious by Dorothy Hewett and
Spring's Awakening by Frank Wedekind
hopefully someone knows! :P
 
I feel:
creative
My Ears Hear:
Totally F*ucked- Spring Awakening
* * *
Last night, my friend and I went to Fall Out Boy and it was awesome!
It was our first show and I think that the mosh was pretty good. It really only got a bit rowdy during Gyroscope when we were in the middle of it because people were pushing from the sides so we moved more to the back when Fall Out Boy started because 1. People were pushing to get closer and 2. We couldn’t see anyway.
Jack’s Mannequin were great! I loved them so much. I hadn’t really heard much of them but they were really good. Gyroscope were better than I expected too but I spent a lot of the time that they played to stay standing lol. It was aaaaaages after Gyroscope left that FOB came out but it was sooo worth it :P they played (not in order)
Dance Dance
Sugar, We’re Going Down
I Slept With Someone In Fall Out Boy blah blah (Megan started crying during this one :P)
Our Lawyers Made Us Change The Name Of This Song So We Wouldn’t Get Sued
Thnks Fr Th Mmrs
Hum Hallelujah (I started crying during this one and my friend was like omg! Are you okay? And I was like yes!! Haha)
One And Only (you know, that one with Timbaland? Lol. hardly anyone knew it. We felt so cool)
The Take Over, The Break’s Over
This Aint’ A Scene
A Little Less Sixteen… (looove this song)
Thriller
I’m Like A Lawyer
The Carpal Tunnel of Love
Grand Theft Autumn/Where Is Your Boy
And last but not least
Saturday
And the covers were
Basket Case by Green Day (which is my favourite Green Day song! I was like OMG! I LOVE YOU FOR PICKING THIS SONG!! Haha)
And Beat It XD
Haha
At the end of the concert, Pete stage dived we were freaking out, because he went down like, into the crowd and we were like DON’T DIE!
Haha
And he was trying to keep his pants up o.O. haha
People were pretty good at the concert, they weren’t really pushy or anything
But the teenage girls annoyed me the most haha
I have no idea why.
And it annoyed me a bit how my friend and I waited in the mosh for all of Gyroscope (when it was frickin’ rough) and then all these people pushed in front of us before Fall Out Boy x_x
We lost our other friends and we were freaking out but apparently they got close to the barrier and they both got a guitar pick each so that’s pretty awesome *jealous*
It was kind of crazy, there were these girls that pushed in front of us and they must have been twelve. Seriously. And they weren’t even hardcore fans haha
They looked so bewildered when other songs besides the ones on the radio were played I was like… they do have other songs, you know. It was kind of o.O. because they were in the mosh and it was pretty dangerous. I dunno what they expected at the concert but yeah…
Lol, but we were standing behind these two guys and they were really nice, like… they made sure we could see and they were so into it, it was funny haha
When Gyroscope was on, there was this lady in front of us and she was really… I dunno. She looked really grumpy lol
It was sooo hot. But it was nice haha
Now my shirt smells like men’s deodorant and other people’s sweat o.O.
It’s so sweet XD hahaha
I loved it!
Except I couldn’t really walk after… but that’s okay!
Haha, and my mouth got soo dry. And the water never got to us! But it was nice when they sprayed us with it.
Haha
And during one song, Pete was doing screamo and we were doing it too and the guys in front of us turned around and looked at us :P haha
It was all awesome.
And at the end, Pete took his shirt off and some girl caught it haha
And you know how people are always like, ‘if you caught someone’s drink bottle at the end of a show, would you save it or drink it?’?
I used to be like SAVE IT
But I wouldn’t have been able to stop myself from drinking it :P.
Also, they played a tiny bit of IWSNT and said that Panic! At the Disco were coming to visit Australia soon XD
Haha, I started hyperventilating. It was sooo lame.
It was an awesome experience and I was totally in the moment (which isn’t often for me)
I loved it sooo much, I want to go to another one! Now! Haha
I loved the sweat, I loved the squishy-ness, I loved the music, I loved the lights, I loved the crowd, I loved dancing, I felt totally amazing and I love fall out boy! XD ♥
* * *
* * *
i had a really weird dream last night.
i dreamt that i was in this like... cold, english cottage place.
and then something happened and i can remember how i felt, but not what happened.
anyways
then i dreamt that ryan ross like... threw up and fainted near me. and i was like
zomg!
and i got to take care of him :P
 he was so sweet
and i fixed his shirt and stuff lol.
he was wearing... a white dress shirt and a black jacket and yeah, i got to look after him
which is such a weird dream to have
because it's not exactly that... alluring.
i mean
he threw up o.O.
but anyways.
HOLLLYYY HELL
FOB TOMORROW!
*dances*
oh god. i dunno if i'm going to be able to sleep tonight!
oh but wait. ryan ross might be there in my dream, so i'm gonna have to try ;P
i'm bored
my friends have gone away on holidays
and my other friend's out with her boyfriend :(
i'm all alooone
hahaha
i got my hair cut yesterday
and it looks kind of... different. 
well, obviously. but it doesn't look very.. me. but it's growing on me *lame joke*
the hairdresser put like... total blonde foils in my hair. like... really light blonde.
it's kind of... weird x_X
does anyone have any good books i can add to my reading list?
please talk to me to save me from the boredom hahaha
fob, fob, fob, fob, fob
*screams and freaks*
I am:
dreamland
I feel:
confused
My Ears Hear:
One and Only- fall out boy and timbaland
* * *
kso the thing is
in like... two weeks, i'm going to see fall out boy
and i get to meet them!!!!
buuuuuuuut
obvs. i want to bring stuff for them to sign.
but everyone always says don't bring stuff to concerts (and i wouldn't it i wasn't going to meet them)
so does anyone have any advice?
if you've met people from bands before or anything is there like... time to take stuff to cars after you meet them? or like... are there usually places at concert venues to keep bags or something?
it would probably be okay if i had seats but i've got floor. so yeah...
please help!
argh
twelve hours of dancing a week.
i'm dying haha
whee! can't wait until holidays!!
I am:
tired town
I feel:
restless
My Ears Hear:
You're Crashing But You're No Wave- Fall Out Boy
* * *
1. Gilmore Girls: yeah, i know it's not that new or anything, but i've been tired lately so i've been watching many episodes (don't ask how that makes sense) and i've fallen in love all over again ♥ (i wish life was like gilmore girls :P)
2. 'Penny on the Train Track' Ben Kweller: i heard it on the radio and i was like 'this is a happy song!' then i got really into it
and now i love it. Which leads onto the book (which i immediately thought of when i heard this song)
3. 'On The Road' Jack Kerouac: Ryan Ross inspired me to read this (well... you know, he's somewhat inspirational) after he recommended it. so yeah... i read it (it took me awhile) but i dunno... i think i'm better off for doing it. it just makes you want to get out there and live.
 
I feel:
tired
My Ears Hear:
Penny on the Train Track- Ben Kweller
* * *
um hi.
does anyone have an ebook version of 'A Clockwork Orange'???
if you do please help me??
lol. thank you.
(i doubt anyone will, but it's worth an ask, right?)
email: www.lady.cabaret@gmail.com
I feel:
crazy
My Ears Hear:
Cute Without The 'E'- Taking Back Sunday
* * *
lol.
my friend did a photoshoot with me and my other two friends
and i thought i would post the link so you can go tell her how wonderful her photos are (she likes stuff like that lol)
and so you can see how beautiful we are XD
so this page: http://www.missshadesphotodiary.blogspot.com/
is her photography blog and they're in the first post.
i'm the one wearing the black dress thingy.
and the panic! at the disco shirt. lol. 
and the black and white digital photos can be found here: http://www.flickr.com/photos/missshades/
i'm the one in the second picture (going from side to side)
and... the one in the third, fourth, fifth, sixth pictures are megan
and the ones below that are kate. lol. 
comment them yo.
lol. my friend will be ecstatic if you compliment her. honestly.
lol. 
anyways.
things are pretty good
ZOMG I'M GOING TO FOB!!!
HOORAY!!!!!
anyways. 
xo
please talk to me!
i love you all! 
I am:
here
I feel:
restless
My Ears Hear:
The Hardest Button To Button- The White Stripes
* * *
* * *

Previous